Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2572N, Friday 14 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2000
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Mazzie's Flying Service
Registration: N2572N
MSN: 38-79A0925
Total airframe hrs:4087 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KERNVILLE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TRONA , CA (L72)
Destination airport:FRESNO , CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During preflight planning, the pilot realized he would need an en route fuel stop due to forecast headwinds. About 45 minutes into the flight, his passenger became agitated and he diverted to an alternate airport in his flight path, which was about 25 miles from his planned fuel stop, to take care of the passenger's concerns. He found that there were no fuel services available at this airport, and in recalculating his flight plan, estimated that he had enough fuel to continue the flight to the destination airport without stopping to refuel at his planned en route fuel stop. He stated that after takeoff from the alternate airport it was becoming dark and he was a stressed out due to mountainous terrain on his flight path, as well as his passenger's discomfort. Approximately 5 miles southeast of the accident airport the pilot informed air traffic control that he was low on fuel. He was provided vectors to the accident airport, which did not have a lighted field. After descending to a lower altitude to locate the airport the engine quit. He switched tanks, and the engine restarted. Approximately 15 seconds later the engine quit again. He saw two cars on a road and landed in-between them. The right wing collided with a road sign during the landing rollout. The fuel tanks were inspected and found to contain residual fuel, with no evidence of leakage.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's in-flight decision to not refuel the airplane at an en route stop as planned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2001 N2572N Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc. 0 Auburn, CA sub
11 October 2008 N2572N Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc. 0 Fresno, California sub