Accident Cessna 150F N6691F, Friday 14 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6691F
MSN: 15063291
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4730 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LIVINGSTON, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, TX (00R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering at 2,500 feet msl during the aerial observation flight for spotting wildfires, a total loss of engine power occurred. The pilot selected a field for the forced landing. Trees at the approach end of the landing area were estimated to be 120 feet high. While the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid the last tree, the airplane impacted the ground hard. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The engine had accumulated 743.7 hours since the last overhaul. Examination of the Continental O-200-A engine revealed that the #1 cylinder exhaust valve head separated from the valve stem. Impact marks on the piston head were consistent with the valve head penetrating the piston. Damage to the exhaust valve precluded a determination of the cause of the valve failure.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power resulting from an exhaust valve failure. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00TA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00TA065