Accident Pilatus PC-7 HB-HOO, Friday 14 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2000
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Pilatus Aircraft
Registration: HB-HOO
MSN: 394
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2954 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goshen, IN (KGSH)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ferrying the aircraft from the company's headquarters in Switzerland for a buyer in the United States. While approaching the airport to land, he requested to perform a low approach to runway 29R, which was approved by the airport tower. According to multiple witnesses in the airport tower and on the ground, they observed the aircraft with the landing gear retracted overfly runway 29R. At the midfield point, the aircraft was observed to roll 360 degrees twice to the right, followed by a 360-degree roll to the left. The nose pitched up, then descended toward the ground. The right wing impacted on an adjacent taxiway and the airplane cartwheeled and exploded. During a postaccident examination of the aircraft, no airframe or engine anomalies were identified. Radar data provided evidence that the aircraft was traveling at 215 knots seconds prior to impact. The airport is located within the boundaries of Class D airspace and according to FAR 91.303, aerobatic flight within the surface area of Class D airspace is prohibited.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control while performing low level aerobatics at an altitude insufficient to make a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00FA044
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20345&key=1

Location