Accident Beechcraft K35 N9500R, Thursday 13 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9500R
MSN: D-6037
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FILLMORE, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(U19)
Destination airport:ST. GEORGE , UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff roll, the aircraft was incorrectly trimmed and departed the runway prematurely with the stall warning horn sounding. The airplane lifted off the runway, settled back down, and immediately lifted off the runway again. The pilot retarded the throttle and the airplane departed the runway to the left into the grass. When asked what recommendation the pilot could make as to how the accident could have been prevented, he stated 'use of a checklist.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of elevator trim, resulting in his failure to obtain sufficient takeoff airspeed and subsequent inadvertent stall/mush. A Factor was his failure to follow the preflight checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA043