| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 2000 |
| Time: | 07:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Airline Training Center Arizon |
| Registration: | N1565A |
| MSN: | CE-1331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11922 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MOBILE, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , AZ (1AZ0) |
| Destination airport: | GOODYEAR , AZ (KGYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climb out the engine began shaking, rattling, and losing power. The flight instructor took the controls and performed an emergency off-airport landing. While on rollout the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the leading edges and lower surfaces of both wings. The engine had been previously inspected IAW TCM 99-3, which required the removal of the No. 1 and 3 cylinders. Upon reassembly of the cylinders, it was necessary to reinstall three snap rings on the crankshaft counterweights at the No. 2 and 5 cheeks. An inspection of he No. 5 cheek revealed that these three snap rings were not fully seated. The signatures on the crankshaft and counterweight were consistent with a counterweight striking the crankshaft. This can only happen if the counterweight pin is not in place. A revision to TCM mandatory service bulletin 99-3C, published on July 27, 1999, now requires that the gap between the snap ring ears be measured to insure that they are properly seated during reassembly.
Probable Cause: the manufacturer representative's improper reinstallation of the crankshaft counterweight snap rings which subsequently separated, allowing the crankshaft counterweight to contact the crankshaft resulting in a total power loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 2010 |
N1565A |
Airline Transport Training Center Arizona Inc. |
0 |
Marana, Arizona |
 |
sub |