This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1987 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ugo Maria Zanuso, Valdagno |
| Registration: | I-NONO |
| MSN: | 82017 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Adria Bellombra, province of Rovigo, Veneto region -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valdagno, Province of Vicenza, north-eastern Italy. |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82017 (Gipsy Major #80940); Taken on charge by the RAF as N6739 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 27.4.39. To 18 E&RFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 5.9.39. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 30.9.39. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.6.47. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 14.8.47. To 2 RFS RAF Barton, Salford, Lancashire 7.10.49 coded “RCX-M”, later “13”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.2.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck of charge when sold 4.11.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Stored until overhauled at Croydon in 1958-59. Delivered 29.2.60 and registered in Italy as I-NONO 4.4.60 to Aero Club Vicenza. Re-registered 27.10.61 to Pietro Marzotto, Trissino/Valdagno. Re-registered 6.81 to Vittorio Zanuso, Valdagno. Re-registered 6.83 to Ugo Maria Zanuso, Valdagno.[Valdagno is a town and comune in the province of Vicenza, north-eastern Italy]
Destroyed in fatal crash 13.9.87 at Adria Bellombra, province of Rovigo, Veneto region; pilot Aldo Pacini killed. Registration I-NONO cancelled 10.97 as "Withdrawn from use".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html 4. Tiger Moth I-NONO at Croydon c.1958:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1178367/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adria 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valdagno 