| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 2000 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Robert T Harris |
| Registration: | N9103N |
| MSN: | 460821 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BRADFORD, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KBFD) |
| Destination airport: | CONCORD , NC (KJQF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot applied anti-ice to the boot areas of the wings, before starting the engine. During the takeoff roll, two passengers observed snow flying off the outboard sections of the wings, but the snow remained adhered to the inboard sections of the wings. The airplane settled back onto the runway, overran the runway end, and struck a fence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate ice/frost removal from the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA066