| Date: | Monday 10 January 2000 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N48634 |
| MSN: | 5844 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5118 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SHERMAN, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he departed the private grass airstrip to the south and was turning left crosswind, climbing through 150 feet agl, when the engine lost total power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was not successful. He initiated a forced landing, during which the airplane landed 'hard' as he was maneuvering to avoid a fence and trees. Upon touchdown, the gear collapsed and the airplane slid approximately 100 feet, coming to a stop upright. The pilot disassembled the Stromberg NAS-3A carburetor and observed that the 'needle was stuck in the closed position.' The float and needle were removed and he observed 'scoring wear inside of the needle guide.' He added that 'it took considerable force to free [the needle].'
Probable Cause: A jammed carburetor needle which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent hard forced landing after takeoff. Contributing factors were the fence, trees, and pilot's maneuver to avoid these objects.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA061