| Date: | Monday 10 January 2000 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172R |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Coast Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8292 |
| MSN: | 17280048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 467 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ANGLETON, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | (KLBX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the airplane during landing. The pilot stated that a gust of wind lifted the right wing. He reported that he thought he overcorrected for the wind, causing the airplane to land on the right main landing gear first, bouncing it into the air. The airplane then landed a second time on the left main landing gear, and bounced again. The pilot stated that he then inadvertently pushed forward on the control column and landed a third time on the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. A factor was the gust of wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA060