Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8954N, Sunday 9 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2000
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Service, Ltd.
Registration: N8954N
MSN: 32-40757
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIAS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SWEENEY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ANGLETON , TX (KLBX)
Destination airport:BAY CITY , TX (3R1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level cruise flight during dark night conditions when the 'engine stopped.' The instructor elected to make a forced landing to a field. On final approach, the instructor noticed what appeared to be power lines. The instructor banked the airplane to parallel the power lines and rotated the airplane to a nose high pitch attitude for touchdown. The touchdown was made on both main wheels; however, 'the nose of the aircraft came down hard,' and the airplane skidded to a stop. An FAA inspector supervised a 35-minute test run of the engine and found no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive flare resulting in a hard landing. Factors were the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, the power lines on final approach and the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA059