Accident Bellanca 7ECA N2735Z, Sunday 9 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2000
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Eagle-1 Aviation
Registration: N2735Z
MSN: 1232-78
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WAYNESBURG, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CONNELLSVILLE , PA (2G3
Destination airport:(KWAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll-out on the asphalt runway, the pilot reported encountering winds which moved the aircraft to the right. When the airplane's right wheel was close to the grass bordering the runway, the pilot put in full throttle and momentarily lifted off. There was not enough room to take-off and the airplane's right wing hit the hill paralleling the runway. The airplane turned 180 degrees around and came to a stop. The left main landing gear collapsed under the airplane, and the outboard section of the left wing was bent up 30 degrees. The winds were reported to be from190 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported 117 total flight hours with 10 total hours in make and model. He also reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll-out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA016