| Date: | Sunday 9 January 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SX-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54SX |
| MSN: | KMP054 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 123 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-L1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | JEKYLL ISLAND, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DAYTONA BEACH , FL |
| Destination airport: | (09J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the landing touchdown, the left wheel settled and the airplane veered off the runway, incurring damage. According to the pilot, an examination of the airplane and landing area after the accident showed that the left tire was sideways at touchdown. There was a gouge where the left strut dug into the asphalt. A representative of the owner examined the accident aircraft, and stated that the left main landing gear torque link pin boss fractured, which allowed the wheel and axle assembly to rotate outwards, breaking the axle block off at the weld on the oleo piston tube during the landing rollout.
Probable Cause: failure of the left main landing gear attachment during the landing/flare touchdown for undetermined reasons, resulting in the loss of directional control and the airplane exiting the runway and colliding with a runway light.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA067