| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2000 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8463X |
| MSN: | 32R-8229009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3354 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HARPSWELL, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (ME33) |
| Destination airport: | PORTLAND , ME (KPWM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on runway 32, an unlighted turf runway on a dark night. When he rotated, he lost sight of the trees on the sides of the runway, and the runway ahead. The right wing of the airplane struck trees on the right side of the runway prior to the departure end of the runway. The pilot continued with the takeoff and climbed to altitude. He reported that he was not certain if the wind drifted the airplane to the right, or he initiated a slight right turn. Winds in the area were reported to be from 210 to 220 degrees at 10 to 14 knots. Upon landing at a nearby airport, examination of the airplane revealed the right main landing gear was bent rearward, and the spar of the right horizontal stabilator had been bent rearward.
Probable Cause: was the improper decision of the pilot to depart at night, from an unlighted runway with no visual references to obstructions on the sides of the runway. Factors were the dark night conditions, and the lack of runway side lights.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA065