Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N2292M, Saturday 8 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Peterson Afb Flying Club
Registration: N2292M
MSN: 28-7837081
Total airframe hrs:7200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PUEBLO, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COLO SPRINGS , CO (COS
Destination airport:(KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a touch-and-go landing on a dark night, the aircraft struck a deer during landing roll. The aircraft right wing leading edge and right main landing gear sustained damage. The airport was equipped with security perimeter fencing but did not have any equipment installed to specifically aid in wildlife control.

Probable Cause: Collision with a deer during landing roll. Factors were a dark night and lack of wildlife control devices on the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA040