| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2000 |
| Time: | 14:43 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N128Y |
| MSN: | 27-21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2980 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ROCK SPRINGS, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WY (KRKS) |
| Destination airport: | BOISE , ID (KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initiated the cross-country flight on a VFR flight plan in IMC conditions. He picked up an IFR clearance following his departure. After approximately 15 minutes of flight, the pilot said he lost power to the right engine due to induction system icing. This was followed by a loss of power to the left engine. The pilot conducted an emergency, landing gear retracted, landing on rough uneven terrain. Weather conditions at the departure airport were 200 foot overcast skies and 1/2 mile visibility with snow. The wind was from 280 degrees at 17 knots with gusts to 23 knots, the altimeter was 29.86 Hg, and the temperature/dew point was 25 and 19 degrees Fahrenheit respectively.
Probable Cause: A forced landing on rough, unsuitable terrain. Factors were: Inadequate preflight planning, flight into known adverse weather conditions containing snow, high gusting winds, low temperatures, and a total loss of power for non mechanical reasons due to induction system icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA038