Accident Cessna 172P N65710, Saturday 8 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Utah State University
Registration: N65710
MSN: 17275828
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HUNTSVILLE, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HEBER CITY MUNI, UT (36U
Destination airport:LOGAN , UT (KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were flying in the mountains when a snow storm was encountered. The instructor decided to make a precautionary landing because flight conditions were deteriorating to IMC. While landing on the icy road, the airplane slid off into a ditch.

Probable Cause: The snow shower, and the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA041