Accident Zenith CH 601 N229FF, Tuesday 4 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2000
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N229FF
MSN: 6-3285
Total airframe hrs:266 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KISSIMMEE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WINTER HAVEN , FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he departed on a VFR local flight with a passenger. It became dark and he became disoriented. He saw a city in the distance, thought it might have an airport, and flew towards it. He made an approach without contacting the control tower. He lost directional control of the airplane on touchdown. The airplane went off the side of the runway and collided with a barricade.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing resulting in the airplane going off the side of the runway and colliding with a barricade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA061