Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N895TT, Tuesday 4 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2000
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N895TT
MSN: BB-1239
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3238 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JACKSON, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GRAND ISLAND , NE (KGRI)
Destination airport:(KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing the ILS runway 18 approach to the airport, the pilot broke out of the clouds just above the decision height. He had the aircraft aligned with what he believed were the REILs (flashing white strobe lights that identify the end of the runway), but instead turned out to be the PAPI (four lights installed in a single row located on the left side of the runway). The airplane touched down on the left side between the runway and taxiway A, 2,200 feet from the threshold of the 6,299 foot runway. Upon touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed. According to the Jackson Hole Airport Manager, the PAPI and REIL lighting systems for the runway were checked on the morning of and the morning following the accident. No discrepancies were observed, and the airport did not receive any reports from pilots or airport personnel that either system was inoperative.

Probable Cause: The pilot misreading the visual approach lighting system, resulting in his failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway and his selection of an improper touchdown point. Factors were the low ceiling weather conditions and the snow covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA036