| Date: | Sunday 2 January 2000 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172G |
| Owner/operator: | Riverside Air Service |
| Registration: | N3690L |
| MSN: | 17253859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6030 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | VICTORVILLE, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BULLHEAD CITY , AZ (KIFP) |
| Destination airport: | RIVERSIDE , CA (KRAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, 2 hours 15 minutes after takeoff, the airplane's electrical generator failed and the airplane subsequently experienced electrical power failure. He said the engine then began to run rough. The recently licensed private pilot was not certain of his position and he made a precautionary landing at dusk on a county road. As the airplane touched down, the left wing struck a street sign which deflected the airplane across the highway median and across the (opposite direction) traffic lanes. The accident occurred 2 hours 45 minutes after takeoff. The airway distance from the departure airport to the intended destination was 167 nautical miles, and the distance to the accident location was approximately 142 nautical miles. Subsequent examination and a test run of the engine revealed no reason for the reported roughness.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain positional awareness, which resulted in his becoming lost and disoriented. Contributing factors were the pilot's delay requesting assistance from air traffic control and the failure of the airplane's electrical generator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA063