Accident Cessna 172A N7249T, Sunday 2 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7249T
MSN: 46849
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3177 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DOS PALOS, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MERCED , CA (KMCE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the practice area, the student pilot performed several practice turns. She noted a loss of altitude, added throttle to regain altitude, but did not receive corresponding power indication. She checked the fuel selector to make sure it was in the on position, and then checked the engine gages. No discrepancies were noted. Carburetor heat was applied with no response and the rpm's continued to drop. She crosschecked the engine instruments, and reapplied carburetor heat with no change. With the rpm's continuing to drop, she made an emergency landing in a plowed dirt field. The engine was inspected, and it was noted that the retaining nut that attaches the serrated throttle lever to the serrated throttle shaft of the carburetor was loose, and the cotter pin was missing. The serrated portion of the throttle lever was unable to properly engage with the serrated stop of the throttle shaft. The carburetor had been replaced during the annual inspection on June 6, 1999, to comply with Airworthiness Directives. No further discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the failure of maintenance personnel to properly install and safety the throttle arm to the carburetor throttle shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA062