| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | US Customs Service |
| Registration: | N752CC |
| MSN: | 550-0018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12159 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HOMESTEAD, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | MIAMI , FL (KTMB) |
| Destination airport: | (KHST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated he was in cruise flight at 1,000 feet, 200 knots, 5 miles from the destination airport when the airplane experienced an in-flight collision with a bird on the leading edge of the right wing. The PIC notified the control tower and landed without further incident.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent in-flight collision with a bird in cruise flight resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA063