| Date: | Saturday 15 October 2022 |
| Time: | 09:02 LT |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | Hangar 3 Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N270L |
| MSN: | 270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 697 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 IS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott Regional Airport (PRC/KPRC), AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott , AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while conducting a touch-and-go landing, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the right, that lifted the right wing. The airplane departed the runway surface onto grass and impacted a runway sign. As a result of the impact, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing with a wind gust, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA015
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=270L https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N270L/history/20221015/1556Z/KPRC/KPRC Location