Runway excursion Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER HI1058, Saturday 15 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Century
Registration: HI1058
MSN: 8047
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MGA/MNMG) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Century flight Y2754 had a runway excursion while landing on runway 10 at the Managua International Airport, in Nicaragua. None of the 59 passenger on board were injured.

Weather reported about the incident time (2259Z):
MNMG 152300Z 14006KT 9999 FEW020CB SCT070 25/24 Q1009 A2980 RETSRA CB/SE/S/SW/W/NW NOSIG
MNMG 152218Z 11008KT 9000 -TSRA FEW020CB SCT070 CB 4/C
MNMG 152200Z 10008KT 9000 TS FEW020CB SCT070 27/25 Q1008 A2978 CB 4/C RA/E/SE BECMG -DZ

Sources:

https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1581507968117661697?t=eAV-NpooWLxnpfkPZIEtXA&s=19

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CEY754/history/20221015/2035Z/MDSD/MNMG

Location