Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 127907, Friday 5 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127907
MSN: 7922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yuzawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Yorktown/VC-35 Det 23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Ralph J. Wickman located alive. PO2 (GA) Rulon H. Woodvine killed. At least one killed.

Sources:

AAIR (KSSP)