This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 March 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-4W Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 126850 |
| MSN: | 7833 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Oriscany/VC-11 Det E |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the ocean while operating out of carrier. Pilot Joe Edwin Pierce. At least one killed.
Sources:
AAIR (KSSP)