Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 129007, Monday 29 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129007
MSN: 8325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Cecil Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VA-85
Destination airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL
Narrative:
Lt (jg) John Jay Entstrasser, Jr (26) reported crashed while practicing an "idiot loop" loft bombing maneuver at the end of a several hour low level navigation training flight.

Sources:

AAIR (KSSP, VA-15 NAS Cecil Field)
Find a Grave (VA-85 NAS Oceana, VA)