Accident Sikorsky S-61N OY-HAN, Friday 11 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Grønlandsfly A/S
Registration: OY-HAN
MSN: 61487
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holsteinsborg (Sisimiut) -   Greenland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:BGHB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Kiinaaleeraq" suffered engine failure during hover with underslung load of concrete and crash-landed into cliffs. Rotor striking cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=53
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2783.html
WDAC Terry Denham