Incident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL G-CJJA, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-CJJA Flying Group
Registration: G-CJJA
MSN: 2016-4235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL G-CJJA: Substantially damaged 13 August 2022 in a landing accident at Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Northumberland.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The pilot lost control of the aircraft under “hard” braking after landing long in light wind. The aircraft turned right and exited the runway, coming to rest after it struck the airfield boundary fence and hedge. The pilot stated that “subconsciously I was probably too keen to do a successful landing” and in hindsight should have gone around".

G-CCJA was first UK registered on 3 August 2016; it was presumably repaired (or is going to be), as it was sold on to two new owners (still as "Trustees of: G-CJJA Flying Group") on 26 September 2022

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cjja
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield

Media:

G-CJJA G-CJJA Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL @ Popham 05/05/2018