This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 247 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crimea Area -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 19 March 1942 Yak-1 of 247 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Crimea Area.
Ml/Lt Evgeny Vasilievich Sikorsky was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91007263/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10050 