| Date: | Saturday 1 October 2022 |
| Time: | 12:27 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II VF EE 912 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 32GX |
| MSN: | 1193557 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Álamo -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
| Destination airport: | Praia Verde Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an accident during a flight to the Praia Verde (Monte Gordo, Portugal).
The aircraft, which was participating on a mission with a final destination in Africa, had taken off for a flight from the Casarrubios del Monte (LEBA) to the Praia Verde airstrip in Monte Gordo (Portugal) with the pilot as the only occupant on board.
About two minutes after takeoff, while in the climb phase, the pilot heard two loud noises that preceded a total engine shutdown, forcing him to land off the field.
The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft was significantly damaged.
Causes/contributing factors
The cause of the accident was the performance of an off-airfield emergency landing due to an electrical fault in the aircraft and a subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-029/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-029_2022 