This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 42 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 35126 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pavlovsky District, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13 September 1943 Yak-1B of 42 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat at Pavlovsky District, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Fedor Stepanovich Savchenko bailed out.
The crash site was found in 2021.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93767099/ https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4954967 