Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor D-IGEY, Tuesday 8 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IGEY
MSN: 414A0480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maastricht/Aachen Airport, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to Maastricht due to fuelshortage and attempted to land despite visibility conditions below minima (300-400m); crashed on 2nd attempt to land.

Sources:

- coptercrazy

Location