| Date: | Monday 18 July 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aero AT-3 R100 |
| Owner/operator: | Sywell Aerodrome Ltd |
| Registration: | G-SBRK |
| MSN: | AT3-021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Staverton (Gloucestershire) Airport, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aero AT-3 R100 G-SBRK: Substantially damaged 18 July 2022 in an accident (runway excursion) on approach to Staverton (Gloucestershire) Airport, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:
"During the final approach the aircraft began to oscillate in pitch. On touchdown the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slewed to the left side of the runway".
At the time of the above incident, G-SBRK was with its first registered UK owner (first registered 14 March 2007). A few days later, on 25 July 2022, G-SBRK was sold on to new owners (Lesa Aviation Ltd of Loughborough, Leicestershire).
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-sbrk 3.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/254144/G-SBRK [photo]
4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001153271.html [photo]
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport 