Incident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180 G-BASN, Thursday 21 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Beech G-BASN Group
Registration: G-BASN
MSN: M-1476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Compton Abbas Airfield, Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Beech C-23 Sundowner 180 G-BASN: Substantially damaged 21 July 2022 in an accident on approach to Compton Abbas Airfield, Shaftesbury, Dorset

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The pilot was flying his third approach to Runway 08, having gone around on the two previous approaches due to being too high and fast. He reported being a little high on the third approach, and bounced on landing causing the nose landing gear to detach."

G-BASN was UK registered "from new" on 13 March 1973, and was with its 11th owner at the time of the above incident.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. CAA: History of G-BASN 1973-77: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BASN-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-BASN 1977-2003: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BASN-2.pdf
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BASN
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-basn
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/319373/G-BASN [photo]
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compton_Abbas_Airfield

Media:

G-BASN Beech C23 Sundowner 180 (9686551464)