| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 2022 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Flamingo Air Charter |
| Registration: | C6-OFM |
| MSN: | U-58 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Black Point Airstrip (MYEB) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | Black Point Airstrip (MYEB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Flamingo Air Beechcraft 99 Airliner suffered a left landing gear collapse and overran the runway on landing at Black Point Airstrip (MYEB), Exuma.
The eleven POB were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Upon landing on runway 11 there was a collapse of the left main landing gear which led to the aircraft veering off to the left side of the runway. It then travelled a distance of approximately 1,516 feet down the runway, at which point it exited the useable paved portion of the runway (left side), ultimately coming to rest in bushes after travelling an additional 265 feet.
There were damages observed to the left wing, left propeller, and aircraft undercarriage including the pod.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Eyewitness News Bahamas
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/C6OFM/history/20221017/2003Z/MYNN/L%2024.35459%20-76.68276 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/59544_1651010259.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: