| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 2022 |
| Time: | c. 08:50 |
| Type: | Ultramagic N-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Butterfly Balloons |
| Registration: | TC-BOT |
| MSN: | 500/11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Killik region, Kavak, Cappadocia -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Göreme |
| Destination airport: | Killik region, Kavak, Cappadocia |
| Investigating agency: | UEIM |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing in the Killik region, Cappadocia, the balloon was struck by a downdraft and struck a hill.
Two occupants died and three occupants of the thirty POB were injured.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The Transportation Safety Investigation Group considers that the probable cause of the accident of the aircraft with registration mark TC-BOT on 18.10.2022 was the pilotage factor due to the fact that it was not foreseen that the first selected landing place would not be suitable due to the suppressor, and that the meteorological conditions also affected the accident as a side factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/balloon-crash-kills-2-spanish-tourists-in-cappadocia-177794 https://news.yahoo.com/two-spanish-tourists-killed-air-084734263.html https://www.surinenglish.com/spain/tourists-die-balloon-accident-turkey-20221018115224-nt.html https://www.cthaber.com/haber/12397238/kapadokyada-balon-kazasi
History of this aircraft
Ex OE-ZAX