Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F SE-GAZ, Friday 14 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2022
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Norra Dalarnas Flygklubb
Registration: SE-GAZ
MSN: 28-7325216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Idre Airfield (IDB/ESUE) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Idre Airfield (IDB/ESUE)
Destination airport:Idre Airfield (IDB/ESUE)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cherokee suffered a runway excursion on landing at Idre Airfield (IDB/ESUE), Sweden. The student pilot onboard was not injured.

The flight was a training flight at Idre Airport where the pilot flew in solo without an instructor. The flight instructor was not on site during the flight.
The pilot worked as an excavator operator and had driven a crawler excavator that day. The control pedals in a crawler excavator are normally used in the opposite direction compared to using the pedals in the airplane.
The pilot conducted landings followed by renewed takeoffs on runway 15.
During takeoff rotation the aircraft veered sharply to the left and the aircraft skidded off the paved surface of the runway and continued into the forest.
Damage to the aircraft was significant resulted in a severed right wing and a severed nose wheel.

The technical examination of the aircraft did not reveal any deficiencies or faults that may have contributed to the course of events.
The analysis shows that the aircraft skidded on the nose and right wheels and tilted significantly to the right during the last part of the journey. One theory is that the pilot reacted to a normal left yaw tendency caused by the propeller effect, reverted to a previously accustomed behavior of how the pedals are used when handling a crawler excavator, and compensated by applying the wrong pedal.
The cause of the accident has not been determined with certainty.
The pilot was in training and had limited flying experience. This, together with the intuitive way of controlling a crawler excavator, may have contributed to the wrong pedal being used during the starting phase, which led to the accident.
It cannot be ruled out that an instructor's supervision on-site could have identified deviations earlier in the flight, and through feedback, given the pilot opportunities to master the situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.siljannews.se/alvdalen/sportflygplan-havererade-pa-idre-flygplats/
https://www.siljannews.se/alvdalen/kraschade-flygplanet-bargat-efter-undersokning
https://ndfk.se/#history

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59589_1477751701.jpg (photo)

Location