Accident Edgar Percival EP-9 D-EDUV, Monday 7 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1958
Time:day
Type:Edgar Percival EP-9
Owner/operator:Ernst Lund KG
Registration: D-EDUV
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Schiphol, Amsterdam (AMS/EDAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 26: Edgar Percival EP-9 Built at Stapleford, Abridge, Essex by Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd and test flown in "Class B" markings as G-43-5 in 12.56. Registered (C of R R.5855/1) as G-APBF to Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd 7.5.57. C of A A.5855 issued 14.5.57. 170 gallon tank fitted. Registration G-APBF cancelled 24.10.57 as "Sold to Germany"

Registered D-EDUV to Ernst Lund KG, Hartenholm, West Germany 24.10.57. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) Noordoostpolder, Flevoland province in the central Netherlands, 7.7.58. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report:

"07.07.1958 D-EDUV
Lancashire EP-9 Prospector c/no 26
Noordoostpolder
The plot to be irrigated was bordered on the north side by approximately 10 meters high poplars. When the driver had sprayed the field in parallel lanes, he wanted to do the ends of the spray strips for a while. He flew in the direction of the poplars and had to accelerate in time to gain enough height to fly over them.

He took off a little too late and hit some treetops, the plane lost some speed and the pilot gave full throttle to compensate. At first it seemed to be going well and he had already decided to fly back to the airport just to be safe when he suddenly heard a bang.

The plane started to shake and became uncontrollable. The nose went down and despite frantic efforts he couldn't do anything about it. It leaned to the right, went into a spin and struck the ground with the right wing, swung 180° and came to a stop.

The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was seriously injured. During the investigation it appeared that during the collision (among other things) the left stabilizer with elevator was so damaged that it broke off shortly afterwards, after which the aircraft became uncontrollable.
Pilot: E. H. D. Nebendahl".

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) near Schiphol, Netherlands, 7.7.58 in the above incident, and air freighted back to UK for spares use via Southend 16.9.58. Later stored at Stapleford.

Noordoostpolder (English: "North-East Polder") is a polder and municipality in the Flevoland province in the central Netherlands.

Sources:

1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Britain, 1978)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APBF.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf
4. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm#D-EDUV
5. https://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/index_htm_files/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE-1.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noordoostpolder