Incident Edgar Percival EP-9C VH-SSX, Tuesday 11 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1967
Time:day
Type:Edgar Percival EP-9C
Owner/operator:Timothy R. O’Neill
Registration: VH-SSX
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keith Airport, near Keith, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Keith Airport, Keith, South Australia (YKTH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.27 Edgar Percival EP.9 Built at Stapleford, Abridge, Essex by Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd and test flown as as G-43-6, in 2.57. Registered (C of R R.5856/1) as G-APAD to Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd 18.3.57. C of A A.5856 issued 23.4.57. UK Registration G-APAD formally (and belatedly) cancelled 1.8.58 as "to Australia"

Arrived Port Melbourne 17.5.57, assembled at Moorabbin Airport by Schutt Aircraft for an Australian demonstration tour by pilot Beverley Snook. Snook was a well-known British air racing pilot and adventurer who was hired as a flying salesman for the EP.9. He had previously flown a Proctor from England to Australia.

G-APAD was a fitted as a 6 seater, with 4 passenger seats in the freight compartment behind and below the pilot in the area where a hopper would be installed for agricultural use. It was reported that the tour covered 18,000 miles and included 323 flights. On 10.6.57 Demonstrated at Perth-Maylands Aerodrome WA, pilot Beverley Snook. Demonstrated at Tamworth NSW 2.8.57 Demonstrated at Moorabbin, flying with passengers in the rear compartment. By/on 30.9.57 Australian demo tour ended. Snook returned to England, quoted as having achieved 4 firm orders and G-APAD was left in storage at Moorabbin, Victoria

Re-registered in Australian VH-SSW (the 2nd) to Super Spread Aviation (Pty) Ltd, Moorabbin, Victoria 8.9.58.

Re-registered as VH-SSX to same owners 8.12.58. Re-registered as VH-SSX due to DCA (Directorate of Civil Aviation) policy not to re-issue the registration of a crashed aircraft. Fitted with AS Cheetah radial (as EP.9C) by Kingsford Smith Avn, Bankstown. Fitted with an Armstrong-Siddeley Cheetah 10 radial engine in April 1960. (There were plenty of these engines around after war surplus Airspeed Oxfords were refused approval for civil use). First test-flight 28.5.60 at Bankstown as EP.9C with Cheetah engine

To Tadgell Avn Pty Ltd, Toowoomba, Qld 18.11.60. Super Spread founders Aussie Miller and Ernie Tadgell sold out their share in the company in 1960 to Wright Stephenson & Co Ltd. A Condition of the sale included an agreement that neither would start a new agricultural company in Victoria for 4 years. Miller purchased a hotel at Launceston, Tasmania, while Ernie Tadgell established Tadgell Aviation at Toowoomba Qld.

To Airfarm Associates (Pty) Ltd, Tamworth, NSW 5.10.61.

On 15.4.66: Change of ownership: Timothy R. O’Neill, Tintinara SA t/a TonAir Pty Ltd, Tintinara SA

Damaged by fire when a grass fire ignited by a car exhaust burnt the airframe while parked in a paddock near Keith Airport, Keith, South Australia, on 11.4.67. Registration VH-SSX cancelled 11.4.67 and remains stored at Tintinara. On 22.1.68, VH-SSX noted at Tintinara behind a shed in the main street, standing on wheels with wings stacked nearby, burnt fabric removed from rear fuselage, registration on tail. Noted unmoved 12.4.68 and 8.6.68; last noted 7.3.70

Sources:

1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, bAir Britain, 1978)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APAD.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf
4. VH-SSX parked at Tintinara, SA in early 1967: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/171351/VH-SSX
5. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-ep9/percivalep9.html
6. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/YKTH