This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Edgar Percival EP-9C |
| Owner/operator: | Airfarm Associates Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BOG |
| MSN: | 31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Glen Innes, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Glen Innes Airport, Glen Innes, NSW (GLI/YGLI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 31: Edgar Pericval EP.9 Built at Stapleford, Abridge, Essex by Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd. Test flown in "Class B" markings as G-43-1 (3rd airframe to use this "Class B" registration) in 9.57. (Airframe Completed in 9.57).
Shipped to Australia in 9.57. Assembled at Melbourne-Moorabbin Airport by Super Spread Aviation and Australian registered as VH-PRS to Proctors Rural Services, 29.10.57. On 24.11.57 VH-PRS noted at Moorabbin, Vic with white “Proctors’ Rural Services Pty Ltd” titles. On 24.1.58 Flew sorties dropping young rainbow trout fish into Lake Eildon Vic to stock the lake for fishermen.
On 2.1.59 a Press release was issued: "an EP.9 aircraft dropped a total of 2.5 million trout into Victorian rivers and Eildon Lake during the past year. VH-PRS was the aircraft used on this Government contract"
Damaged 19.9.59; Crashed during forced landing near Bulla Vic. No injuries. According to the DCA Accident report: "The engine power failed because of water in the fuel system and the aircraft overturned during a landing on unsuitable terrain."
On 13.7.60; Change of ownership: Austerserve, Sydney-Bankstown Airport NSW. Kingsford Smith Flying Service associate company Austerserve provided specialist Auster support and sales. From 1947 the original operation, Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, was the main Auster agent for Australia, importing over 200 airframes. KSAS also specialised in rebuilds, re-engining and modifications. Rebuilt at Bankstown in 1960
Re-registered VH-BOG to Airfarm Associates Pty Ltd, Tamworth, NSW 8.2.61. Aircraft was initially leased, from 8.2.61, then owned outright from 27.3.61
Damaged 23.10.61; Crashed near Quirindi NSW, no injuries/ According to the DCA accident report: "The pilot overshot during an approach to land and the aircraft overturned when harsh brake was applied to stop it within the limited area remaining."
Rebuilt 11.61 to 1.62, re-engined with an Armstrong Siddeley Cheetah 10 radial engine and Re-designated EP.9C by Kingsford Smith Avn Pty, Bankstown.
Crashed 11.4.62 near Glen Innes NSW, pilot seriously injured. Accident occurred on the aircraft’s third drop dusting run on a property near Glen Innes: the propeller broke off, and the engine was torn out of its mountings. The engine was found 40 metres from the wreck, and a propeller blade 200 metres distant. According to the DCA accident report: "Aircraft crashed into bank of a creek after one blade of its wooden propeller failed in flight and its engine had been torn from its mountings."
Glen Innes is a parish and town on the Northern Tablelands, in the New England region of New South Wales, Australia. It is the centre of the Glen Innes Severn Shire Council. The town is located at the intersection of the New England Highway and the Gwydir Highway.
On 3.5.62 VH-BOG formally Struck-off Register as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf 2.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-ep9/percivalep9.html 3.
https://aeropedia.com.au/content/percival-ep-9/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glen_Innes,_New_South_Wales 