Fuel exhaustion Accident Edgar Percival EP-9 VH-FBY, Sunday 6 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 September 1959
Time:day
Type:Edgar Percival EP-9
Owner/operator:Skyspread Ltd
Registration: VH-FBY
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boorowa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boorawa, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 33: Edgar Percival EP.9 Built at Stapleford, Abridge, Essex by Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd. Test flown in "Class B" markings as G-43-3 (2nd airframe to use these Class B regsitration) in 10.57. Airframe Completed 11.10.57. Registered (C of R R.6124/1) as G-APIA to Beverely John Snook, Stapleford, Abridge, Essex on 15.10.57 and C of A A.6124 issued on same day.

On 27.10.57 EP-9s G-APIA & G-APIB departed Croydon Aerodrome, London on ferry flight to Australia, flown by pilots A. J. R. Titus Oates and J. L.D. "Wac" Whiteman. Both aircraft painted all red with white and yellow trim, "Skyspread Australia" titles in white, Australian flag on the tails.

On 29.10.57 G-APIA & G-APIB noted at Bahrein, and on 19.11.57 both aircraft arrived Darwin, NT, pilots Oates and Whiteman. On 21.1.58 Australian Registration application: L. D. Campbell, Sydney NSW. The delay in Australian certification is believed to be due to installation of a different exhaust system after arrival at Sydney. Cowlings were modified to allow stub exhausts

On 22.1.58 still marked as G-APIA and noted at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW in Fawcett Aviation hangar. On 21.2.58 Re-registered as VH-FBY: Lindsay Douglas Campbell t/a Skyspread Ltd, Sydney, In 6.58 Skyspread's two EP-9s VH-FBY & FBZ noted at Bankstown, hangared

On 9.7.58 Skyspread EP.9 G-APIA flew a dusting demonstration at Hawkesbury Agricultural College NSW during the Aerial Agricultural Conference, pilot Wac Whiteman

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.9.59 when crashed near Booroowa, NSW. Pilot unhurt. According to the DCA Accident report: "The pilot miscalculated fuel consumption and the engine power failed during takeoff due fuel exhaustion. The aircraft struck ploughed ground collapsing the undercarriage. "

In 1960-62 VH-FBY wreck stored in Kingsford Smith Flying Service hangar at Bankstown. It was reported that Skyspread initially planned to have Kingsford Smith Aviation Service rebuild it with Aromstrong Sideley Cheetah 10 radial engine, as had been carried out on their VH-FBZ. However Skyspread ceased operations before rebuild commenced

On 20.7.61 formally Struck-off Register as "destroyed". On 2.4.62 Fuselage of VH-FBY noted stored in Kingsford Smith Flying Services hangar at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW, apparently complete. In the same red scheme as when delivered, still with titles “Skyspread Australia”.

Fate unrecorded, but no doubt the fuselage and parts were acquired by another EP-9 operator as a stock of spare/replacement parts

Boorowa is a farming village in the Hilltops Region in the south west slopes of New South Wales, Australia. It is located in a valley 340 kilometres (210 miles) southwest of Sydney around 490 metres (1,610 ft) above sea-level. The town is in Hilltops Council local government area.

Sources:

1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APIA.pdf
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-ep9/percivalep9.html
4. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/percival-ep-9/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf
6. https://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/index_htm_files/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE-1.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boorowa