Incident Twin Engine? , 15 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299487

Date:15-OCT-2022
Time:
Type:Twin Engine?
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Luis Palo Grande, Chisec, Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An illicit aircraft was reported to have landed on 15Oct2022 in San Luis Palo Grande, Chisec, Alta Verapaz. Authorities weren't able to secure the scene until the 18th due to multiple barriers along the route and upon arrival found the aircraft torched. No illicit material was found in the area and no arrests have been made.

Sources:

https://www.lared1061.com/nacionales/hallan-avioneta-quemada-en-pista-clandestina-de-chisec-alta-verapaz/
https://elsoldemixco.com/nacionales/encuentran-avioneta-quemada-en-una-carretera-de-alta-verapaz/
https://republica.gt/seguridad-y-justicia/hallan-avioneta-quemada-en-pista-clandestina-de-chisec-alta-verapaz-202210188470

Media: