This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 October 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Azerbaijan Airlines |
| Registration: | VP-BBR |
| MSN: | 37920/211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Destination airport: | Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A cockpit window of the Boeing 787 airplane of Azerbaijan Airlines, which took off from Istanbul Airport, cracked after takeoff. The flight returned for a safe landing.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/istanbuldan-kalkisinda-kokpit-cami-catladi-geri-dondu/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bbr#2dd9b2dc Location