Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II HC-CLR, Tuesday 18 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2022
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-CLR
MSN: U20606683
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudadela Alborada, Cuarta Etapa, Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TU206G Stationair 6 II crashed in a street in Ciudadela Alborada, Cuarta Etapa, Guayaquil when approaching José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) and burst into flames.
Two of the three occupants died and the pilot was injured and taken to hospital. The aircraft was destroyed.

Ex Ecuador Air Force FAE-525, HC-BKQ

Sources:

https://www.teleamazonas.com/reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-la-alborada-guayaquil/
https://www.lahora.com.ec/pais/guayaquil-avioneta-estrellada/
https://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/aeronave-de-la-compania-labores-aereas-se-accidenta-en-guayaquil/
https://www.ecu911.gob.ec/ecu-911-coordina-atencion-ante-estrellamiento-de-aeronave-en-el-norte-de-guayaquil/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/76623_1656819004.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2015 HC-CLR Servicio Aéreo Regional Regair 0 near Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC) sub

Media: