This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 46 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V8673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles south-south-west of RAF Nicosia, Cyprus. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter V8673: Took off on a day non-operational exercise. 31/08/1943
Crashed into a hill 3 minutes after take-off and burnt, 10 miles SSW of Nicosia, Cyprus. Suspected engine failure at low level, probable cause of accident.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.415161) Alexander Edward MANNERS (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (922345) Cyril Harold BALDWIN RAFVR (obs) RAFVR - killed
Passengers:
Cpl (1180767) H.A BUCKLES (pass.) RAFVR - Injured
LAC (1010170) William Spurrier GARDINER (pass.) RAFVR- killed
Sources:
1.ORB 46 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC