Accident North American SNJ-2 Texan 2023, Sunday 9 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-2 Texan
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 2023
MSN: 65-2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaw River near Morris, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NRAB Kansas City, KS
Narrative:
Hit a telephone wire at 75ft lost control and crashed in a river. Was on a ferry flight from San Diego, CA

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/656979605/