Accident Curtiss SBC-4 Helldiver , Monday 10 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 June 1940
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBC-4 Helldiver
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariaville Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY
Destination airport:Albany, NY
Narrative:
Crashed in a rainstorm, On delivery to the French Govt.in Halifax, NS. US pilot.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045499/1940-06-11/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=06%2F09%2F1940&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Lullman&proxdistance=5&date2=06%2F14%2F1940&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Lullman&dateFilterType=range&page=1