Accident Hummel Bird I-C609, Wednesday 19 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2022
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hummel Bird
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-C609
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Perneri Thiva Airfield -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perneri Thiva Airfield
Destination airport:Perneri Thiva Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Perneri Thiva Airfield the pilot of a italian registered Hummel Bird lost control and crash landed on a motorway. The pilot died.

Sources:

https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2022/10/19/plane-crash-on-athens-lamia-highway-greece/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0KkudqvZNlA

Media: