Incident Lancashire Aircraft Co EP-9 G-APWZ, Wednesday 8 February 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1984
Time:overnight
Type:Lancashire Aircraft Co EP-9
Owner/operator:Strutbest Ltd
Registration: G-APWZ
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodwood Airfield, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 42: Lancashire Prospector 1. Built at by Lancashire Aircraft at Squires Gate, Blackpool. Registered (C of R R.6732/1) to Lancashire Aircraft Co Ltd as G-APWZ, 5.11.59. First flown 23.2.60. CofA issued 22.4.60. 295 hp Lycoming and 3-blade propeller fitted. Hanover Air Show exhibit 1960. Later - from 21.12.64 - based at Lympne. Ashford, Kent

Re-registered (C of R R 6732/2) to Strutbest Ltd, t/a Sussex Agricultural Aviation Services, 17.8.77. Operated by Crop Culture (Sudan) Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown over and severely damaged by high winds, when parked at Goodwood, Chichester, Sussex overnight on the night of 7-8.2.84.

Registration G-APWZ cancelled 1.10.84 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Remains to Museum of Army Flying, Middle Wallop 6.84 for possible spares/rebuild. However, this airframe was rebuilt, by 5.5.2001: In 2003 it was imported to New Zealand by Kairanga Aviation Ltd, becoming ZK-PWZ (c/no. 42 – ex G-APWZ). As ZK-PWZ, this airframe is now only one of the last three remaining airworthy EP-9s in existence

Sources:

1. The British Civil Arcraft Register G-APA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain. 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR 26/30: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C295987
3.https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APWZ.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf
5. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/percival-ep-9/
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/24575/G-APWZ
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/29288836@N00/8560972994 [G-APWZ photo at Shoreham, 1982]
8. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lancashire_Aircraft_Corporation#Lancashire_Aircraft_Company
9. As ZK-AWZ: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9512726
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichester/Goodwood_Airport

Media:

G-APWZ EP-9 G-APWZ on 5.5.2001