Accident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 BGA 1984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29951

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1984
MSN: 1851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16th August 1987 this glider was involved in a collision with DG-101G BGA3202, over the Sutton Bank strip when both gliders were coming into land and flying into a setting sun. Both gliders were seen to fall from about 600ft above a ridge near the airfield. Sadly both pilots were killed when they crashed onto a road. Pilot of the Kestrel - Mr Dick Stoddart - killed.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/1984.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls